Committees and Working Groups

The Town has a number of internal committees and working groups attended by councillors and staff. 

Representatives and delegates from Cambridge are also involved in various external working groups and committees.

Current members and delegates are detailed below.

Internal Committees

 Committee  Member  Deputy Member

Council
Meets monthly
(fourth Tuesday @ 6pm)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Sonia Grinceri
Cr Pauline O'Connor JP
Cr Andres Timmermanis

Wembley Ward
Cr Louis Carr
Cr Tracey King
Cr Corinne MacRae
Cr Jane Powell

 
Community and Resources
Meets monthly
(Monday before the 
third Tuesday @ 6pm)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Sonia Grinceri
Cr Andres Timmermanis

Wembley Ward
Cr Louis Carr
Cr Jane Powell

 

Coast Ward
Cr Rod Bradley (1st)
Cr Pauline O'Connor JP (2nd)

Wembley Ward
Cr Tracey King (1st)
Cr Corinne MacRae (2nd)

 

Development
Meets monthly
(third Tuesday @ 6pm) 

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Pauline O'Connor JP

Wembley Ward
Cr Corinne MacRae
Cr Tracey King

 

Coast Ward
Cr Sonia Grinceri (1st)
Cr Andres Timmermanis (2nd)

Wembley Ward
Cr Jane Powell (1st)
Cr Louis Carr (2nd)

Audit
Meets three times per annum
(or as required)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Pauline O'Connor JP

Wembley Ward
Cr Louis Carr
Cr Jane Powell

Community Representative
Mr Conley Manifis
Mr Jon Petelczyc

 

Coast Ward
Cr Andres Timmermanis

Wembley Ward
Cr Corinne MacRae

CEO Performance Review
Meets as required

Mayor Keri Shannon
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Sonia Grinceri
Cr Pauline O'Connor JP
Cr Jane Powell

 

 

Internal Working Groups;

 Committee/Working Group  Membership
Lake Monger Reserve Working Group

Meets quarterly (or as required)
(last Thursday @ 6pm)

All elected members (on interest basis)
Director Infrastructure or his representative
Environmental Health Officer
Members of the public (on interest basis)
Perry Lakes Reserve Working Group

Meets twice per year (or as required)
(last Thursday @ 6pm)

All elected members (on interest basis)
Director Infrastructure or his representative
Environmental Health Officer
Members of the public (on interest basis)

Town Planning Review Steering Committee

Meets monthly
(meeting schedule determined by the
 Directory Development and Sustainability)

Mayor Keri Shannon
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Corinne MacRae
Cr Pauline O'Connor JP
Cr Jane Powell
Cr Andres Timmermanis
Chief Executive Officer
Director Development and Sustainability

Public Art Committee

Mayor Keri Shannon
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Sonia Grinceri
Cr Tracey King
Cr Jane Powell

 Strategic Planning and Major Projects Committee Mayor Keri Shannon
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Louis Carr
Cr Sonia Grinceri
Cr Jane Powell
Cr Andres Timmermanis
Chief Executive Officer
Director Projects
Director Infrastructure
Director Corporate and Strategic

  

External Committees and Working Groups

 Committee/Working Group  Representative/Delegate

Cambridge Coastcare
www.cambridgecoastcare.com.au
Meets monthly (1st Monday @ 7pm but deferred one week for public holidays)

 Cr Pauline O'Connor JP

Local Emergency Management Committee

Meets bi-monthly

Manager Compliance
Mindarie Regional Council
www.mrc.wa.gov.au

Meets every 2nd month (Thursday @ 5.30pm)

Cr Corinne MacRae

Corporate Support
Director Infrastructure

Tamala Park Regional Council
www.tamalapark.wa.gov.au

Meets every 2nd month (second Thursday @ 5.30pm)

Cr Louis Carr

Corporate Support
Director Corporate and Strategic
Western Australian Local Government Association
Central Metropolitan Zone
www.walga.asn.au

Meets monthly (last Thursday @ 6pm)

Cr Pauline O'Connor JP
Cr Andres Timmermanis

Deputy Delegate
Cr Rod Bradley

Metro West Joint Development Assessment Panel
www.planning.wa.gov.au

Meets as required

Cr Corinne MacRae
Cr Pauline O'Connor JP

Alternate Members
Cr Tracey King (1st)
Cr Jane Powell (2nd)

 

Last Updated: 04/03/2016