Local Schools Art Exhibition

The Town of Cambridge is proud to encourage and support young aspiring artists through our annual Local Schools Art Exhibition. The annual event is an invitation to local schools to submit artwork from their students from kindergarten to Year 6. The exhibition encourages creativity and imagination and provides an opportunity for students to have their art project displayed in an exhibition. Artworks are judged by a panel of local artists and art enthusiasts. Prizes are awarded to overall winners of the year groups as well as an Encouragement Award and a High Commendation Award.

2018 Local Schools Art Exhibition

We are delighted to present the 2018 Local Schools Art Exhibition.

The official opening of the 18th Local Schools Art Exhibition took place on Thursday, 13 September 2018 at the Boulevard Centre, with over 100 artworks on display, including sculptures, photography, collage and paintings by talented students from the following local primary schools, Floreat Park PS, Wembley PS, Kapinara PS, Holy Spirit PS, Lake Monger PS, Bold Park Community School, International School of WA and Newman College. It was a truly enjoyable night with the awards presentation and a fantastic Collective Art activity by local artist John Major.

Councillors Ian Everett and Kate McKerracher, Patrycja Rosinska from the Town's Community Development team, and local artist John Major were tasked with the difficult job of selecting winning entries in three categories 'Encouragement Award', 'High Commendation Award' and 'Overall Winner'. After much deliberation, the winners were announced on Thursday with students receiving their awards in front of family and friends.

The Town would like to thank and congratulate all the winners and participants and all teachers and Principals who helped to make this event a great success.

The 2018 Local Schools Art Exhibition will be displayed at the Floreat Forum Shopping Centre until Friday 21 September 2018.

2018 Awards

2018 Local Schools Art Exhibition Awards Presentation(PDF, 4MB)

Overall Winner: 

Angus McCraeYear 4 student from Holy Spirit Primary School,  artwork titled "The Black Eagle"

overall-winner.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Encouragement Awards:

YEAR

NAME

ARTWORK TITLE

SCHOOL

Kindy

Kseniia Dimitrieva

Everything grows in our Kinder-garden

Lake Monger Primary

Pre-Primary

Aaron Shi

Fluffy the Owl

Floreat Park Primary

 

Year One

Tate Wong

Texture Owl

Floreat Park Primary

Year Two

Gretel Swingler

Whale Watching at Rottnest

Floreat Park Primary

Year Three

Oliver Watkins

Rotto Sunset

Holy Spirit Primary

Year Four

Aiden Cosgrove

African figures

Wembley Primary

Year Five

Zeina Ahmed

Nesting Kookaburra

Floreat Park Primary

Year Six

Gemma Nguyen

Pug

Floreat Park Primary

High Commendation Awards:

YEAR

NAME

ARTWORK TITLE

SCHOOL

Kindy

Georgia Darby

Under the Ocean

Floreat Park Primary

Pre-Primary

Amelia Hopkins

Barry the Bear

Floreat Park Primary

 

Year One

Ela Angel

My Colour House

Floreat Park Primary

Year Two

Isaac Versteegen

Little Bear

Wembley Primary

Year Three

Tandia Knottenbelt

The Flourish of the Black Swan

Floreat Park Primary

Year Four

Angus Lee

Bob

Bold Park Community

Year Five

Ava Van Dommelen

Glowing Insect

Newman College

Year Six

Sophie Engdahl

Olaf The Dog

Kapinara Primary

 

Photo Gallery:

101a.jpg078a.jpg091a.jpgIMG_5300.jpeg021.jpg023.jpg039.jpg041.jpgIMG_5288.jpeg036.jpg094.jpgIMG_5272.jpeg

See the 2017 Exhibition and Awards