TOC Summer Bus

Back_Bus_Lower_HalfSize_1940x930.png
Throw on your bathers, pack your towel and stop at the shop on your way to the beach!

The bus will navigate its way through the Town stopping off at various locations, just wave for the bus to stop at any TOC or Transperth bus stop along the route and hop on. 

 

Plan your bus trip

The service will run from 9am to 4pm, seven days a week (except Christmas Day) from 14 December 2017 to 1 February 2018 and best of all its free!

Hop on the TOC Summer Bus to see what's on around the Town or find our public art(PDF, 1MB).

The bus will navigate its way through the Town stopping off at various locations and any Transperth bus stop. 

Key destinations and stops include:

  1. No. 86 Youth Centre
  2. Floreat Forum/ Cambridge Library
  3. Perry Lakes Skate Park
  4. Bold Park Aquatic Centre
  5. Ocean Gardens Retirement Village
  6. City Beach
  7. Floreat Beach
  8. Empire Village 
  9. Wembley Golf Course
  10. Lake Monger

Just wave for the bus to stop and hop on!

The new bus service will be helpful and convenient for children, parents and seniors over the summer holiday period.  

The bus service will provide an easy link to centres throughout the Town from 9am to 4:30pm, seven days a week, including public holidays but excluding Christmas Day. 

 

View the bus timetable below or download a copy. 

TOC Summer Bus Timetable(PDF, 2MB)

Cambridge Street

9:00am

10:00am

11:00am

12:00pm

1:25pm

2:25pm

3:25pm

Floreat Forum/
Cambridge Library

9:14am

10.14am

11.14am

12.14pm

1.39pm

2.39pm

3.39pm

Perry Lakes Skate Park

9.17am

10.17am

11.17am

12.17pm

1.42pm

2.42pm

3.42pm

Bold Park Aquatic Centre

9.22am

10.22am

11.22am

12.22pm

1.47pm

2.47pm

3.47pm

Ocean Gardens Retirement Village

9.25am

10.25am

11.25am

12.25pm

1.50pm

2.50pm

3.50pm

City Beach

9.33am

10.33am

11.33am

12.33pm

1.58pm

2.58pm

3.58pm

Floreat Beach

9.37am

10.37am

11.37am

12.37pm

2.02pm

3.02pm

4.02pm

Empire Village

9.44am

10.44am

11.44am

1.09pm

2.09pm

3.09pm

4.09pm

Wembley Golf Course

9.46am

10.46am

11.46am

1.11pm

2.11pm

3.11pm

4.11pm

Lake Monger

9.56am

10.56am

11.46am

1.21pm

2.21pm

3.21p

m

4.21pm

Please Note:

  1. Times are approximate only as the bus operates as a hail and ride service
  2. There is 5 minutes stopping time at Floreat Beach each loop of the service to ensure it starts at the beginning on the hour. The 12pm service will stop at Floreat Beach for 30 minutes and commence again at 1.07pm

Terms and Conditions of entry

  1. This competition is a promotion run by the Town of Cambridge.
  2. Entries and information on prizes and how to enter form part of these Terms and Conditions.
  3. Participation in this competition constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  4. The competition is open to everyone. No purchase or payment necessary to win!
  5. Eligibility: To enter, you must be at least 13 years of age, or have a parent or legal guardian’s permission to enter. Employees and elected members (and their immediate families) of the promoter and agencies associated with this promotion are ineligible to enter. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step-child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step-grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister or first cousin.
  6. The competition commences 14 December 2017 and closes 1 February 2018. TOC Summer Bus will randomly select one weekly winner from all eligible Contest entries received by the time of the drawings. Seven (7) winners will be selected throughout the duration of the campaign.
  7. Details of the competition -
    • Entries are valid through adding the hashtags #TOCSummerBus and #TownofCambridge to a photo taken by the entrant on the TOC Summer Bus and uploaded to Facebook, Twitter or Instagram or emailed to communications@cambridge.wa.gov.au
    • Entries will be collected by searching #TOCSummerBus and #TownofCambridge via Facebook, Twitter and Instagram (please note social media accounts must be set to public in order to enter) and checking emails at communications@cambridge.wa.gov.au
    • There is no limit to the number of photo entries a person may submit.
    • If an entrant misspells or makes an error in their hashtag, their entry will not be able to be located under the designated hashtag and will therefore not be valid.
    • All images may be used at the discretion of the Town.
    • Inaccurate, incomprehensible or indecent entries that contradict the Town’s vision and mission will be deemed invalid.
    • Any costs associated with receiving the prize remain the responsibility of each entrant.
    • The promoter’s decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  8. Physical photo entries will not be returned and remain the property of the Town of Cambridge.
  9. Prize components may alter at the discretion of the promoter. The promoter will not be liable for any change in the value of the prize between the date promotion commences and the date prizes are claimed.
  10. The prizes are not transferable, exchangeable or redeemable for cash.
  11. The prizes are subject to availability and all other relevant Terms and Conditions.
  12. The winners will be notified by social media, phone or email of their winning entry, and how they can claim their prize.
  13. If collecting, collection of prizes will be organised by the winner following notification of their winning entry. The promoter will not be liable for any delivery or travel costs associated with claiming a prize. The winner must collect their prizes by 8 February 2018 or it will be judged forfeited.
  14. The information that entrants provide will be used by the promoter for the purpose of conducting the competition. By entering this competition, entrants consent to the use of their contact details for promotion of the TOC Summer Bus.
  15. By entering this competition, participants give permission for their photo entries to be shared, re-posted, published or uploaded by the Town of Cambridge in online and/or print media.
  16. By accepting the prize, winners consent to their photograph being taken for marketing and media purposes and the promoter has the right to use these images in online and physical publications to promote the Town and/or the competition.
  17. The promoter will not be liable for any loss or damage or for any personal injury sustained as a result of taking the prize(s) or entering into this competition. The promoter makes no representations or warranties as to the quality, suitability or merchantability or any goods or services offered as prizes.