driveway crossover

What is a crossover?

A crossover is the section of driveway that crosses the verge from the road edge to the property boundary.

To construct a new crossover, or repair an existing crossover, the property owner must arrange to have the works carried out and pay the full cost.

 

Will Council contribute to the cost of crossover construction?

If the crossover is constructed in accordance with the Town's specifications, Cambridge will provide a subsidy towards the cost of the first standard crossover to a property. The cost to replace an existing crossover will be subsidised if the Town agrees the crossover requires replacement.

adobe-acrobat-icon32.png

   Download Vehicle Crossover Specification

 

New Crossovers

When constructing a new crossover to your property, the following procedure must be followed:

  • Lodge an Application for Crossover form with the prescribed fee of $44.
  • A Technical Officer will inspect the site and provide a specification for the construction of the new crossover.
  • To apply for a subsidy advise the Town when the crossover has been completely constructed.
adobe-acrobat-icon32.png

 Download our Crossover Application Form

 

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is a Crossover?

A crossover is the portion of crown land from which vehicles cross to access a property. This is within the road reserve and therefore conditions apply to crossover construction and maintenance.

 

2. Do I need approval to construct a crossover?

Approval to construct a crossover shall be obtained from the Town prior to commencing construction.

In accordance with Schedule 9.1 Clause 7 of the Local Government Act 1995, to construct a crossover within the Town of Cambridge, you are required to submit a Crossover Application Form and gain the subsequent approval.

 

3. Who is responsible for the maintenance of the crossover?

It is the property owners' responsibility as the sole beneficiary for access to the property.

 

4. There is a tree, communication box, hydrant etc. located in the way of my proposed crossover, will the Town relocate it?

It is the applicants responsibility to liaise with the appropriate asset owner for the modification of the asset. All associated costs are borne by the Owner.

The removal of street trees for crossovers will only be considered should there be no other alternative. Contact us for further information.

 

5. There is a footpath cutting through my crossover, can I remove it and have the same material through to the property boundary?

Yes, however the footpath levels are to remain unaltered

 

6. I'm moving the location of the crossover can I keep the existing one?

No, all redundant crossover are required to be removed and kerbing reinstated.

All crossover must connect to a driveway or internal parking area.

 

7. Will the Town contribute to the cost of a crossover?

The Town offers a subsidy of $96 per linear meter for residential property owners who have a failing bitumen crossover to encourage those to upgrade to brick paving or concrete. This is only contributed for the primary crossover.

 

8. I currently have a planning approval and a building permit am I required to submit a Crossover Application Form as well?

Yes, your crossover application is a separate process often overlooked until completion of the building, an early application can resolve many issues prior to occupation.

 

9. What is the maximum width crossover permitted ?

There are two different maximums within the Town namely East of Selby St and West of Selby St.

  • East of Selby St (West Leederville, Wembley) the max width permitted is 4.5m (inclusive of any splays)
  • West of Selby St (Floreat, City Beach , Mt Claremont) the max width permitted is 6m (splays are permitted if required)

All new developments (Ocean Mia, Perry Lakes, St Johns Wood) have different requirements. Contact us for further information.

 

10. Are there any situations where I won't be paid the subsidy?

The subsidy will not be paid in instances where residents are changing the crossover material for purely aesthetic reasons (i.e. from concrete to exposed aggregate, brick paving to concrete etc.)

The subsidy will not be paid if the constructed crossover does not comply with the Town's specification or conditions of approval.

 

11. Can you suggest a contractor to quote us on the work?

While the Town can't recommend a particular contractor, we are able to supply a list of contractors who operate in the area.

 

12. How will the subsidy be paid to me?

The subsidy will be paid via cheque, posted to the listed property owners preferred address.

Last Updated: 13/02/2017