Committee Representatives

Details of Council are provided below.

Council Elected Members

Meets monthly
(Fourth Tuesday at 6pm)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Ian Everett
Cr Kate McKerracher
Cr Andres Timmermanis

Wembley Ward
Cr Alaine Haddon-Casey
Cr Catherine (Kate) Barlow
Cr James Nelson
Cr Gary Mack

The Council has a number of committees and working groups attended by elected members.

Standing Committees

Member Deputy Member

Community and Resources Committee

Meets monthly 
(Monday the week before Council)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Rod Bradley

Cr Andres Timmermanis

Wembley Ward
Cr Kate Barlow

Cr Gary Mack

 

Coast Ward
1.Cr McKerracher
2.Cr Nelson

Wembley Ward
1.Cr Ian Everett 
2.Cr Haddon-Casey

Development Committee

Meets monthly
(Tuesday the week before Council)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Ian Everett
Cr Kate McKerracher

Wembley Ward
Cr James Nelson
Cr Alaine Haddon-Casey

 

Coast Ward
1.Cr Rod Bradley
2.Cr Andres Timmermanis

Wembley Ward
1.Cr Gary Mack
2.Cr Kate Barlow

Audit Committee

Meets three times per annum (or as required)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Coast Ward
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Kate McKerracher

Wembley Ward
Cr Alaine Haddon-Casey
Cr Gary Mack

Two independent representatives

 

Coast Ward
1.Cr Ian Everett
2.Cr Andres Timmermanis

Wembley Ward
1.Cr James Nelson
2.Cr Kate Barlow

 

Internal Working Groups Membership

CEO Performance Review Committee

Meets as required

Mayor Keri Shannon
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Ian Everett
Cr Kate McKerracher
Cr Andres Timmermanis
Cr Alaine Haddon-Casey
Cr James Nelson

Cr Kate Barlow
Cr Gary Mack

Public Art Committee

Meets as required

Mayor Keri Shannon
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr Kate McKerracher
Cr Kate Barlow
Cr Gary Mack

Restoring the Environment at Perry Lakes Steering Committee

Meets as required

Mayor Keri Shannon
Cr Rod Bradley
Cr  Kate McKerracher
Cr Ian Everett
Cr James Nelson
Cr Gary Mack
Cr Andres Timmermanis

Town of Cambridge Local Emergency
Co-ordination Group

Chair Mayor Keri Shannon

Lake Monger Reserve Working Group 

Meets as required

Mayor Keri Shannon

Cr Kate Barlow

Cr Everett

Cr Haddon-Casey

Cr Gary Mack

Cr James Nelson

Representatives and delegates from Cambridge are also involved in various external working groups and committees.

External Committees and Working Groups Representative/Delegate 

Mindarie Regional Council

www.mrc.wa.gov.au

Meets every 2nd month (Thursday at 5:30pm)

Mayor Keri Shannon

Tamala Park Regional Council

www.tamalapark.wa.gov.au

Meets every 2nd month (Second Thursday at 5:30pm)

Cr Andres Timmermanis

Cr Gary Mack ( Deputy)

Western Australian Local Government Association Central Metropolitan Zone

www.walga.asn.au

Meets monthly (Last Thursday at 6pm)

Cr Kate Barlow
Cr Alaine Haddon-Casey
Cr Kate McKerracher (Deputy) Cr Rod Bradley ( Deputy)

 

Metro West Joint Development Assessment Panel

www.dplh.wa.gov.au

Meets as required

Cr James Nelson
Cr Andres Timmermanis
Cr Rod Bradley (Deputy)
Cr Haddon-Casey (Deputy)

Cambridge Coastcare

www.cambridgecoastcare.com.au

Meets monthly (1st Monday at 7pm but deferred one week for public holidays)

Cr Rod Bradley

Local Emergency Management Committee

Manager Health and Compliance