Local Schools Art Exhibition

The Town of Cambridge is proud to encourage and support young aspiring artists through our annual Local Schools Art Exhibition.

The annual event is an invitation to local schools to submit artwork from their students from kindergarten to Year 6. 

The exhibition encourages creativity and imagination and provides an opportunity for students to have their art project displayed in an exhibition. Artworks are judged by a panel of local artists and art enthusiasts.

Prizes are awarded to overall winners of the year groups as well as an Encouragement Award and a High Commendation Award.

2020 Local Schools Art Exhibition

We are delighted to present the 2020 Local Schools Art Exhibition.

The official opening of the 20th Local Schools Art Exhibition took place on Friday 30 October 2020 at Floreat Forum Shopping Centre.

All local primary schools have been invited to participate, with schools selecting and submitting artwork on behalf of their creative students.

Students that are selected will receive an invite to the opening night of the event to present winning entries in three categories 'Encouragement Award', 'High Commendation Award' and 'Overall Winner', and celebrate the work and creative tenacity that the children have demonstrated. 

Community members are invited to view the talent on display at Floreat Forum and vote for their favourite piece in the 'People’s Choice Award' category. The exhibition closed Friday November 6 2020.

There will be prizes for the winning artists and schools who get involved.

2020 Awards

Overall Winner: 

Lily Hickman -"Rainbow Cockatoo"

 
Overall Winner - Rainbow Cockatoo.jpg

 

Encouragement Awards:

YEAR

NAME

ARTWORK TITLE

Kindergarten

Myles Greville

Koala Lou

Pre-Primary

Rufus Minson

Wild Tiger in the Jungle

Year One

Ivan Anvekar

Seal

Year Two

Freddie Ferridge

Teddy Bear Bee

Year Three

Nicole Babb

Nocturnal Exploring

Year Four

Lena Pawlowitsch The Great White

Year Five

Mila Glass

Mila

Year Six

Mason Engdahl

Eucalyptus

High Commendation Awards:

YEAR

NAME

ARTWORK TITLE

Kindergarten

James Bennison Parasaurolophus

Pre-Primary

Haruma Izumi

Origami Fish

Year One

Ksenia Dmitrieva  Dinner at Lake Monger

Year Two

Imogen Beckett  Splendid Blue Fairy Wren

Year Three

Zoe Thyer Spring Time Joy

Year Four

Phoebe Wong Steampunk Balloons

Year Five

Menlha Tenzin

Left Behind

Year Six

 Oliver Stavreski Quaint Sculpture

 

Photo Gallery